The Draft program

Sunday, June 16
15:00-17:45

Arrival, registration
Lian Restaurant and Congress Centre

18:00-18:15

Welcome address by the Organizers
Official opening of FMG2019

18:15-19:00

Opening lecture:

Edward F. DeLong, Department of Oceanography, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI, USA: “From code to process: Functional metagenomics in the sea”

19:30-… Reception dinner, social function
Lian Restaurant
Return to Trondheim City Centre by tram, flexible
Monday, June 17
08:15 FMG2019 Tram leaves Trondheim City Centre
08:30-09:00 Arrival, registration
Lian Restaurant and Congress Centre
09:00-10:30

Session 1:
Phylogenetic and functional surveys of natural environments

Donald Cowan, University of Pretoria, South Africa: “Microbial Ecology and Functional Metagenomics of Namib Desert Soils”

Jacqueline Hollensteiner, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany: “Under the sea: Depth profile of the Pacific Ocean microbiome”

Sara Sjöling, Södertörn University, Sweden, title: “Soft bottom- Ecosystem function and meta-population patterns of benthic communities exposed to pollution or eutrophication”

Avril von Hoyningen-Huene, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany: “The microbial world of the Aldabra Atoll”

10:30-11:00 Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30

Session 2:
Tools and technologies for Functional Metagenomics

Marla Trindade, University of Western Cape, South Africa: “Where sequence failed, and functional screening prevailed”

Dave Ackerley, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand: “Development of a high-level expression strategy to enable screening for weak phenotypes from metagenome libraries”

Jörn Kalinowski, Bielefeld University, Germany: “Diving Deep into the Microbial ‘Dark Matter’: Nanopore Sequencing of Sponge Microbiomes”

Wolfgang Streit, University of Hamburg, Germany: “Novel screening tools for functional metagenomics”

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster session
14:30-16:15

Session 3:
Applications of Functional Metagenomics

Dominik Schneider, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany: “Fate of antibiotic-resistant genes in two German wastewater treatment plants”

Tonje Marita Bjerkan Heggeset, SINTEF Industry, Norway: “Microbiomes of decaying wood”

Trevor C. Charles, University of Waterloo, Canada: “The phytomicrobiome in sustainable agriculture”

Evodia Setati, Stellenbosch University, South Africa: “Biogeographical analysis of the wine fungal microbiome: a focus on vintage and region”

Kamila Knapik, NORCE, Norway: “Discovery of functional gene markers for monitoring hydrocarbon pollution in the marine environment using a metatranscriptomics approach”

16:15-16:45 Coffee/tea break
16:45-18:00

Session 4:
Bioinformatics for Metagenomics

Paul Scholz, BRAIN AG, Germany: “Digitalizing metagenomes-discovery of novel proteins using natural blueprints”

Intikhab Alam, Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi-Arabia: “Re-annotation And Online Analytics Of All Public Shotgun-metagenomic Data Sets”

Derek Butler, BaseClear B.V., Netherlands: Title t.b.a.

18:00-18:30 Break
18:30-…

Dinner
Lian Restaurant

Return to Trondheim City Centre by tram, flexible
Tuesday, June 18
08:15 FMG2019 Tram leaves Trondheim City Centre
08:30-09:00 Arrival, registration
Lian Restaurant and Congress Centre
09:00-10:30

Session 5:
Functional Metagenomics for bioactive compound discovery 1

Mark R. Liles, Auburn University, AL, USA: “Digging into the soil metagenome: Novel bacterial phyla and expression of biosynthetic gene clusters”

Victor J. Carrion, Leiden University, Netherlands: “Unlocking the secrets of disease-suppressive soils”

Jeremy Owen, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand: “Metagenomic exploration of natural product biosynthesis in the microbiome of the New Zealand marine sponge Mycale hentscheli”

Alexander Wentzel, SINTEF Industry, Norway: “Expanding the (meta)genomics toolbox for the discovery and production of novel natural products from microbial resources”

10:30-11:00 Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:00

Session 6:
Functional Metagenomics for bioactive compound discovery 2

Agneya Bhushan, ETH Zürich, Switzerland: “Hyper-modified peptides from exotic microbes”

Ana Delgado, University of Oslo, Norway: “Bioprospecting in the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol: From Physical Samples to Digital Collections”

12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-19:00

Excursion

13:00 Buses leave the venue for Trondheim scenic view site (Utsikten)

13:45 Buses leave Trondheim scenic view site (Utsikten) for downtown

14:30 Organ concert and guided tour of Nidaros cathedral

15:30 Buses leave Nidaros cathedral for SINTEF/NTNU campus

16:00 Lab-tour and demonstration of the SINTEF HTS facilities

18:00 Sightseeing walk through oldtown Trondheim (Kristiansten Fort, Baklandet and Old Town Bridge, Solsiden and Trondheim canals, Trondheim old harbour)-Alternative: public transport

19:00-… Conference dinner
Restaurant “Troll” at Trondheim old harbor, City Centre
Return to hotels, flexible
Wednesday, June 19
08:15 FMG2019 Tram leaves Trondheim City Centre
08:30-09:00 Arrival, registration
Lian Restaurant and Congress Centre
09:00-10:30

Session 7:
Functional Metagenomics for enzyme discovery 1


David A. Mead, Varigen Biosciences Corp., Madison, WI, USA: “Functional metagenomics of novel polymerases from thermophilic biomes”

Jennifer Chow, University of Hamburg, Germany: “New paths leading to industrially relevant hydrolytic enzymes”

Oded Béjà, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel: “Type-3 Rhodopsins? A new group of microbial rhodopsins discovered via functional metagenomics”

Bernd Striberny, ArcticZymes AS, Norway: “Enzyme discovery at ArcticZymes”

10:30-11:00 Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30

Session 8:
Functional Metagenomics for enzyme discovery 2

Katharina Neufeld, Johnson Matthey, UK: “Old dogs…new tricks: single-cell ultra-HTP microfluidic assays for the functional discovery of biocatalysts”

Leonardo van Zyl, University of the Western Cape, South Africa: “Novel glycosyl hydrolases from a Malawi hotspring metagenome”

Peter Stougaard, Aarhus University, Denmark: “Novel carrageenases discovered by culturing methods, genomics, and functional analyses”

Dragana Dobrijevic, University College London, UK: “Expanding the biocatalytic toolbox through (meta)genomics: transaminases and ene-reductases”

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster session
14:30-17:00

Session 9:
EU-Horizon2020 project MetaFluidics

Aurelio Hidalgo, Universidad Autónoma De Madrid, Spain: “Brief introduction to the Horizon 2020 project MetaFluidics”

Florian Hollfelder, University of Cambridge, UK: “Microfluidic Droplets as Tools for High-throughput Biology: Enzyme Discovery Based on Catalytic Promiscuity”

Patricia de Francisco, Centro de Astrobiologia, CSIC-INTA, Spain: “Search of cold resistance genes from metagenomic libraries of rhizosphere communities of Antarctic plants”

Michael Roggenbuck, Novozymes A/S, Denmark: “The power of functional microfluidics-based enrichment for enzyme discovery”

Che Fai Alex Wong, Norwegian University of Science and Technology NTNU, Norway: “A titratable cell lysis system for intracellular products release from Escherichia coli in microfluidics droplets”

Gabrielle Potocki-Veronese, INSA-Toulouse, France: “Ultra-high throughput exploration of the glycan-mediated interactions in mammal gut microbiomes”

17:00-17:30 Coffee/tea break
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony, poster prize, end of conference
18:30-… Dinner
Lian Restaurant
Return to Trondheim City Centre by tram, flexible

Confirmed participants (in alphabetical order):

  • Dave Ackerley, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Intikhab Alam, KAUST, CBRC, Saudi Arabia
  • Luciana Albuquerque, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
  • Björn Altermark, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Ingrid Bakke, NTNU, Norway
  • Oded Béjà, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
  • Tom van den Bergh, Bio-Prodict B.V., Netherlands
  • Dirk Berkelmann, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Swapnil Bhujbal, NTNU, Norway
  • Agneya Bhushan, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Martin Borchert, Novozymes A/S, Denmark
  • Emna Bouhajja, Post-doc LISBP INSA-Toulouse, France
  • Derek Butler, BaseClear B.V., Netherlands
  • Max Cardenas-Fernandez, University College London, UK
  • Victor J. Carrion, Leiden University, Netherlands
  • Evan Chaberski, DTU Biosustain, Technical University of Denmark
  • Trevor C. Charles, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Jennifer Chow, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Jeanett Christiansen, Novozymes A/S, Denmark
  • Milton da Costa, Center for Neurosciences and Cell Biology, Portugal
  • Donald Cowan, University of Pretoria, South Africa
  • Rolf Daniel, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Kristin Fløgstad Degnes, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Ana Delgado, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Edward F. DeLong, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI, USA
  • Dino van Dissel, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Dragana Dobrijevic, University College London, UK
  • Trond Erling Ellingsen, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Andrea Iselin Elvheim, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Laure Fabre, INSA-Toulouse, France
  • James Finnigan, Prozomix Ltd., UK
  • Patricia de Francisco, Centro de Astrobiologia, CSIC-INTA, Spain
  • Antonio Garcia-Moyano, NORCE, Norway
  • Isabelle George, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  • Fabrice Gielen, University of Exeter, UK
  • Gunhild Hageskal, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Sigrid Hakvåg, NTNU, Norway
  • Tone Haugen, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Tonje Marita Bjerkan Heggeset, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Aurelio Hidalgo, Universidad Autónoma De Madrid, Spain
  • Jacqueline Hollensteiner, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Florian Hollfelder, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Avril von Hoyningen-Huene, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Christopher Hunter, GigaScience, BGI, Hong Kong
  • Jörn Kalinowski, Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Allan Kamau, KAUST, CBRC, Saudi Arabia
  • Kamila Knapik, NORCE, Norway
  • Kanhaiya Kumar, NTNU, Norway
  • Rahmi Lale, NTNU, Norway
  • Anna Lewin, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Ao Li, INSA-Toulouse, France
  • Mark R. Liles, Auburn University, AL, USA
  • Morten Lund, QIAGEN Aarhus, Denmark
  • David A. Mead, Varigen Biosciences Corp., Madison, WI, USA
  • Thibault Di Meo, CNRS/ESPCI-Paris, France
  • Katharina Neufeld, Johnson Matthey, UK
  • Stefanie Neun, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Giang-Son Nguyen, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Reza Nour, Nerliens Meszansky AS, Norway
  • Jeremy Owen, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Jean-Luc Parrou, LISBP, France
  • Alexander Pelzer, BRAIN AG, Germany
  • Marie Kristin Peters, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Birgit Pfeiffer, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Yvonne Piotrowski, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Gabrielle Potocki-Veronese, INSA-Toulouse, France
  • Alina Pushkarev, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
  • Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Michael Roggenbuck, Novozymes A/S, Denmark
  • Christian Rückert, CeBiTec, Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Inger Lin U. Ræder, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Megan Sandoval-Powers, Auburn University, AL, USA
  • Livia Saleh, Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany
  • Daniel Garrido Sanz, Universidad Autónoma De Madrid, Spain
  • Dominik Schneider, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Paul Scholz, BRAIN AG, Germany
  • Evodia Setati, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  • Sara Sjöling, Södertörn University, Sweden
  • Håvard Sletta, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Ricardo Virgill Smart, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  • Klara Stensvåg, University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway
  • Peter Stougaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Wolfgang Streit, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Bernd Striberny, ArcticZymes AS, Norway
  • Laurence Tarquis, LISBP INSA-Toulouse, France
  • Mariane Thøgersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Miguel Tovar, Hans Knöll Institute, Germany
  • Marla Trindade, University of Western Cape, South Africa
  • Liisa van Vliet, Drop-Tech, UK
  • Bas Vroling, Bio-Prodict B.V., Netherlands
  • Zhi Wang, INSA-Toulouse, France
  • Alexander Wentzel, SINTEF Industry, Norway
  • Bhagya Wijayawardena, Beckman-Coulter, USA
  • Che Fai Alex Wong, NTNU, Norway
  • Leonardo van Zyl, University of the Western Cape, South Africa